The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. These lighter blends have been used to help promote inspiration and emotional insight. Myrrh is most commonly known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) the three wise men brought to Jesus in the New Testament. Learn about the most effective oils and how to…, Boswellia is an herbal extract that may reduce inflammation in people with conditions such as arthritis and asthma. Myrrh is a remedy for hypothyroidism, or a low functioning thyroid, in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) and Ayurvedic medicine. Myrrh Oil Benefits. Acts as a Respiratory Aid and Immune Booster:The respiratory system can benefit from Frankincense, Cedarwood, and Cistus in particular, as they aid illnesses and breathing. Oxidative damage from free radicals contributes to aging and some diseases. But are essential oils effective treatments for…, Essential oils can help with symptoms of a poison ivy rash, including pain, itchiness, and swelling. Myrrh Essential Oil. Myrrh is very spiritual oil and has been used in religious ceremonies and rituals for over 5000 years! It can also be added to a warm bath or applied directly to the skin. It has been in use for different purposes for a very long time. Add some myrrh oil to a cold compress and press against the inflamed area. Myrrh has also been used to treat wounds and prevent infections for centuries. The oil is a yellowish, orange color with a viscous consistency. Scientists now know this is because the oils kill bacteria and other microbes (5). Additionally, an animal study found that the same myrrh drug effectively treated giardiasis (32). Asian Pac J Trop Biomed 2013;3(6):501-4. For example, it seems in lab studies to be potent against S. aureus infections (staph). (12). The main chemical constituents of Myrrh Resinoid are: Monoterpenes and Sesquiterpenes. Studies suggest that it may help kill harmful bacteria, parasites, and other microbes. In fact, myrrh is one of the most commonly found ingredients in expensive beauty products, especially for … (7) It can still be used in this manner on minor fungal irritations such as athlete’s foot, bad breath, ringworm (all of which can be caused by candida), and acne. One recent study found that burning myrrh and frankincense incense reduced airborne bacterial counts by 68% (6). It may work as an expectorant to help relieve the symptoms of coughs and cold. Ancient Egyptians used myrrh and other essential oils to embalm mummies, as the oils not only provide a nice scent but also slow decay. (11). Myrrh oil has many therapeutic properties, therefore add a few drops to a cold compress and apply it directly to any infected or inflamed area for relief. When people prone to headaches took a multi-ingredient supplement containing myrrh’s pain-relieving compounds, their headache pain was reduced by about two-thirds during the six-month study (23). Myrrh oil is well-known for its ability to cleanse the mouth and throat. Researchers have become interested in myrrh due to its potent antioxidant activity and potential as a cancer treatment. Myrrh Essential Oil is believed to work wonders for stimulating the immune system, reducing inflammation, and facilitating the healing of wounds. Although further research is needed to determine exactly how to use myrrh for cancer treatment, this initial research is promising. It gives relief in pain and eliminates the inflammation. (16). Some human research suggests that this myrrh drug also may be effective against the parasite Fasciola gigantica, which can cause liver and bile duct diseases. Another popular myrrh oil use is to help relieve digestive problems such as stomach upset, diarrhea and indigestion. Benefits of MYRRH essential oil When most people hear of myrrh essential oil (Commiphora myrrha) they are reminded of the stories they heard in Sunday School, but rarely do they know why myrrh oil has been used and revered for over 5,000 years. Using myrrh with an oil like coconut may help keep strands from drying out and breaking too easily. Note that the numbers in parentheses (1, 2, etc.) Keep in mind that you should never swallow myrrh oral-care products, as high doses of myrrh can be toxic (15). Another potential side effect of myrrh is heart irregularities and lowered blood pressure, although this is mostly seen at high doses of more than 2-4 grams per day. Human research is needed to confirm these benefits. Myrrh essential oil comes from resin. Mirazid is not widely prescribed at this time. Or add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam. This important oil might be very helpful in a lot of diseases and skin-troubles like acne-fighting and wrinkle removal. A medication has been developed using myrrh as a treatment for fascioliasis, a parasitic worm infection that has been infecting humans worldwide. Generally, oils are inhaled, sprayed in the air, massaged into the skin and at times taken by mouth. & detox juicing guide. A laboratory study published in Letters in Applied Microbiology in 2012 found that a combination of myrrh essential oil and frankincense essential oil may … Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin by soothing chapped or cracked patches. Historically, myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infections. Debra Rose Wilson, Ph.D., MSN, R.N., IBCLC, AHN-BC, CHT. All rights reserved. About 11% of this improvement was due to synergistic interactions of the oils (46). It was found to decrease the incidence of ulcers and improve their healing time, in one study published in the Journal of Immunotoxicology. Used in aromatherapy applications, Myrrh Essential Oil is known to have expectorant effects that reduce the discomforts of … It may also inhibit cancer growth…, Essential oils, and other oils, may help reduce the appearance of scars by regenerating the skin cells of damaged skin. Diffuse this synergy blend during cold season or utilize the antimicrobial properties in a household cleaner. You can add it to your personal care products as well. This Dr. Axe content is medically reviewed or fact checked to ensure factually accurate information. Myrrh oil has many potential benefits, although further research is needed to determine the exact mechanisms of how it works and dosages for therapeutic benefits. Myrrh oil can also be used to reduce inflammation. It can fight skin irritations like acne, eczema, athlete’s foot and others alike. Common myrrh oil uses historically, include: The Chinese frequently used myrrh as a medicine, and it remains a part of traditional Chinese medicine to this day. Simply mix some water with a few drops of Myrrh essential oil and use an organic cotton ball to gently wipe the dilution over your face after cleansing. Note that the numbers in parentheses (1, 2, etc.) In test-tube studies, combined myrrh and frankincense oils improved their effectiveness against infectious bacteria and other microbes. Here are some of the main benefits of myrrh oil use: A 2010 animal-based study in the Journal of Food and Chemical Toxicology found that myrrh could protect against liver damage in rabbits due to its high antioxidant capacity. Scientists are testing other potential uses for myrrh oil and its beneficial compounds. (6). Our website services, content, and products are for informational purposes only. Lavender, lemongrass, wintergreen, and other essential oils have been proven to treat many conditions. For children, use 1 drop of essential oil per 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of carrier oil, which is a 1% dilution. are clickable links to these studies. They found that myrrh inhibited growth in eight different types of cancer cells, specifically gynecological cancers. are clickable links to medically peer-reviewed studies. In test-tube studies, myrrh oil has strong effects against several infectious bacteria, including some drug-resistant ones (3, 8, 9, 10). Use 6-8 drops per bath and 10 -18 drops per 30ml of carrier oil. ... Top 10 Bible Foods That Heal + the Biblical Diet, 8 Frankincense Essential Oil Uses and Benefits for Healing, Oregano Oil Benefits for Infections, Fungus & Even the Common Cold, Top 5 Anti-Aging Oils, Including Top Essential & Carrier Oils, Essential Oils for Pets: The Best & Worst Oils to Help Your Furry Friends, Top 15 Peppermint Oil Uses and Benefits, for Gut Health, Headaches & More, Essential Oils: 11 Main Benefits and 101 Uses, Fenugreek Oil Benefits for Hair, Digestion, Inflammation & More, Bible Oils: 12 Most Revered Oils and Their Historic Uses, Clary Sage Oil Benefits for Menstrual Pain, Hormone Balance and More, As an antiseptic to clean and treat wounds, If taken internally, myrrh may cause stomach upset and. Some people add myrrh oil to products used for massage. Myrrh Essential Oil Uses and Benefits. It has been shown to be beneficial against skin cancer cells in laboratory studies. As always, it is best to speak to your doctor or trusted health care provider first. Additionally, in one test-tube study, myrrh oil alone inhibited 43–61% of the growth of five fungi that cause skin conditions, including ringworm and athlete’s foot (17). A test-tube study found that myrrh oil was more effective than vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, at fighting free radicals (24, 25). Myrrh oil can help fight certain types of bacteria. It is antibacterial, antifungal and helps to reduce swelling and inflammation. Myrrh … It is also not recommended for people on diabetes medication as there is a potential for a drug interaction. In addition to its pleasant, warm, and earthy scent, myrrh oil may also have several health benefits. The most common historical myrrh oil use was to burn the resin over hot coals. She goes on to say the emotional benefits of myrrh essential oil (Commiphora myrrha) are to encourage fortitude, courage, peace, calm, sympathy, acceptance, and mastery. Potent Antioxidant It can also be used as mouth rinse to prevent gum disease. Massoud AM, Shalaby HA, El Khateeb RM, et al. The following applications are under study: Myrrh oil can be inhaled, applied topically, or used for oral care. Myrrh oil has many potential benefits, although further research is needed to determine the exact mechanisms of how it works and dosages for therapeutic benefits. Additionally, in an animal study, myrrh oil helped protect the liver against lead-induced oxidative damage in direct proportion to the amount of myrrh given prior to lead exposure (26). While myrrh oil for Candida did seem to work well, it was actually frankincense oil which was said to be most effective. Preliminary animal research suggests that myrrh can directly kill bacteria, as well as stimulate the immune system to make more white blood cells, which also kill bacteria (7). (13). As it has antioxidant properties, myrrh oil is a wonderful way to slow aging naturally. A medication made with myrrh was able to decrease symptoms of the infection, as well as a drop in parasite egg count found in the feces. (1) Sesquiterpenes specifically also have an effect on our emotional center in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced. It can also be blended with other essential oils to create a new scent. Myrrh may lower blood sugar, therefore it is not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar conditions. Always test it first in a small area before applying it all over the skin to make sure you don’t have any allergic reaction. Myrrh oil has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It can be added to a massage oil or cream. Some oils also have…. When used aromatically it can promote feelings of peace and help to calm the nervous system. Today, I am going to tell you about its numerous skin benefits and how to use it safely and effectively — so you can get the healthy and nourished skin of your dreams! Myrrh oil can also be inhaled when you are sick to help improve the symptoms of bronchitis, colds or coughs. A steam distillation process is used to extract myrrh essential oil, which is amber to brown in color and has an earthy scent (3). Dr. Josh Axe is on a mission to provide you and your family with the highest quality nutrition tips and healthy recipes in the world...Sign up to get VIP access to his eBooks and valuable weekly health tips for FREE! You can also add a drop or two of myrrh oil to unscented lotion or moisturizer before you apply it to your skin. Myrrh has the power to increase the function of white blood cells, critical for wound healing. The health benefits of myrrh essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, antifungal, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, diaphoretic, vulnerary, antiseptic, immune booster, circulatory, tonic, anti- inflammatory, and an antispasmodic substance. Health benefits of Myrrh Essential oil. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation. Can Essential Oils Treat or Prevent Colds. However, these haven’t been studied. Myrrh oil has rich antioxidant properties … Myrrh Oil is holy and traditional oil with very important medicinal properties. You can buy myrrh-containing homeopathic rubbing oils and other essential oils meant to relieve pain when applied directly to sore body parts. You may not need to head to your doctor's office the next time you need antibiotics. Myrrh does have some side effects that need to be considered before using it therapeutically. Anyone with a medical condition related to the heart should ask a doctor before using myrrh oil. Traditional uses of myrrh include treating skin wounds and infections. If you ask most people "Hey, what do you know about myrrh oil? Due to the risk of skin irritation, it’s best to dilute myrrh oil in a carrier oil, such as jojoba, almond, grapeseed, or coconut oil. The myrrh tree is distinctive due to its white flowers and knotted trunk. If you don’t have a diffuser, you can simply place a few drops of the oil on a tissue or cloth and inhale periodically or add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam. This also helps prevent the myrrh oil from evaporating too quickly (45). From hair care and skin care to treating various ailments at home, the myrrh oil benefits are abundant. Here are 9 uses and benefits of myrrh oil: 1. Myrrh oil is very famous for its soothing properties, anti-depressant and uplifting spirit. Still, more studies are needed to determine whether myrrh oil can treat persistent Lyme infections. The benefits of myrrh oil are also attributed to its antiviral, antifungal, antiparasitic, antispasmodic, and expectorant properties. You can add 3–4 drops of myrrh oil to a diffuser to distribute the oil as a fine mist into the surrounding air. AROMATIC USE. Test-tube studies suggest that mouthwash containing myrrh oil may also help gingivitis, which is inflammation of the gums around your teeth due to a buildup of plaque (12). Add one or two drops of Myrrh oil to your toothpaste when you want added cleansing benefits. The clary sage plant has a lengthy history as a medicinal herb. While I apply a mix of carrier oil and Myrrh essential oil to my face to combat wrinkles, to treat acne I would make a quick toner. The oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and is widely used as a natural remedy to treat mouth ulcers and gingivitis. Try this oil to to relieve congestion and help reduce phlegm. It has also been shown to be effective in fighting certain types of parasitic infections. Antioxidant properties. This would release a mysterious, spiritual quality into any room before a religious ceremony. Myrrh Essential Oil Benefits. One test-tube study of human skin cells found that an essential oil blend containing myrrh helped heal wounds (18). Apply a few drops per day directly onto the cancer site, always testing a small area first. Both of these compounds are under investigation for their anticancer and antibacterial benefits, as well as other potential therapeutic uses. A test-tube study found that stitches — especially silk ones — can degrade when exposed to myrrh, though they held up in the doses typically found in mouthwash (16). Benefits of myrrh oil. If you want to try myrrh oil, dilute it in a carrier oil and apply it to your skin, or diffuse it to inhale the aroma. The information in our articles is NOT intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice. Today, scientists are testing these applications (17). This is considered a 2–4% dilution. Some natural mouthwashes and toothpaste contain myrrh oil, which is approved as a flavoring by the FDA (13, 14). Medicinal Uses for Myrrh Essential Oil Myrrh oil is believed to be a cure for hay fever and Egyptians use it to cure herpes. It has also been used in aromatherapy for its meditative quality or for prayer, usually in combination with frankincense. Myrrh essential oil has been used for thousands of years in traditional healing therapies and in religious ceremonies. Myrrh oil stimulates the heart and maintains regular cardiac functioning, secretion of digestive juice and bile within the stomach. It can also be used on small scrapes and wounds to prevent infection. It should not be swallowed. These chemicals can trigger chronic swelling and … Myrrh has long been used in traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine. The combination of myrrh and frankincense is especially popular — not only because of their complementary scents but also because of their synergy, or interaction that produces even greater benefits. (10). You can also apply diluted myrrh oil directly on your skin. Myrrh is one of those essential oils that can be a little rough on the skin. The earthy aroma of myrrh oil blends well with spicy, citrus, and floral essential oils, such as frankincense, lemon, and lavender, respectively. Avoid applying the oil to sensitive areas, including your eyes and inner ears. However, if you want to try myrrh for general skin health, many natural ointments and soaps contain it. You can also buy products, such as mouthwash and ointments, that contain the oil. Myrrh essential oil can be used aromatically, topically, and internally. 6 Major Benefits and Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil 1. Myrrh can help strengthen the body’s cells by acting as an astringent. Due to its astringent effects, it may also help prevent hair loss by strengthening the roots in the scalp. About 85% of them were cured of the infection (31). Essential oils are claimed to offer many health benefits. Myrrh essential oil can be used in the bath, or vaporized in an oil burner. Myrrh oil benefits in the maintenance of body coordination and movement. 13 Oils to Try. Yet, more studies are needed to confirm these benefits. Since one of the most common myrrh oil uses is topical, people with sensitive skin should be cautious. Myrrh has a dry woodsy scent that is sometimes described as smoky. Myrrh oil is still commonly used today as a remedy for a variety of ailments. In one test-tube study, myrrh oil at a low dilution of 0.1% killed all dormant Lyme disease bacteria, which can persist in some people after antibiotic treatment and continue to cause illness (11). Due to its antimicrobial properties, myrrh has traditionally been used to treat oral infections and inflammation (12). Traditionally Taken: 1-2 ml 2 times per day, or as directed by a Herbal practitioner. Even before the science confirmed it, the wise men knew of the health properties, benefits, and uses of these sacred oils. What Are Essential Oils, and Do They Work? Studies show myrrh essential oil may have antimicrobial properties. Myrrh is a resin that comes from trees belonging to the genus Commiphora, which grow in Northern Africa and the Middle East. You can become infected with parasites from many sources, including pets, sexual activity and contaminated food or water (27). The supplement tested isn’t available in the US, and ingesting myrrh oil is not recommended. As it turns out, many of myrrh’s essential oils many benefits still hold up.